Wednesday, June 29, 2011

To Have or Not Have a 4th of July Party???

The 4th of July is one of my FAVORITE holidays! I wish I actually do more then just going to our town festival and listen to the local cover bands. But, I'll admit, I still love it! I'm reading so many amazing blogs on red, white and blue recipes and decorations, that I want to throw my party.

I'm jealous of the people who go to 'parties' or have people over. I would love to host a 4th of july gathering. The problem is, my friends have been doing their own thing for awhile. I use to see my girlfriends everyday, now it's maybe once every week. While I am ok with it, I still wish I could have 'many' friends, just so I can throw a GOOD 4th of July party. I know it's ok to have a small gathering, but I like big parties. I can possibly hit up people I miss from High School. It'd be good to see people I haven't seen in awhile!

For those of you who host parties, how do you do it? Send out invitations? Pick up the phone and call? Word of mouth? Most of the people I surround myself with are 22-25, so I'm not sure how to go about this...IF I decide to throw together a last minute party. OR---maybe I should wait until next year??


Until then---I'll drool over these recipes and decorations and hopefully one day soon i can throw a SUCCESSFUL 4th of July party! :)

These just all look sooo good!!

From Red Couch Recipes, how good do these look?? Ahh, making me so hungry!

And these are not very red, white and blue, but s'mores remind me of summer!! These are from Adorkable Recipes.

Another classic recipe from The Idea Room. I LOVE JELLO!!

And my good friend Erin is a genius when it comes to decorations, design and such, I just HAD to share her finds! (Hey Er---maybe you can teach me how to accomplish these things? lol) 

Well, the pictures can go on forever! I'll keep you posted on the 'party' situation. Maybe I'll wait until next year. 

I hope everyone enjoys the long weekend! I know I will!!

Saturday, June 25, 2011

SBC Day #15 and #16

#15: Summer Movies I want to See
One movie I'm dying to see if Bad Teacher, with Cameron Diaz and Justin Timberlake. I don't know about everyone else, but I think Justin is quite a good actor. I enjoy his movies. I also wanna see Horrible Bosses, with Jennifer Aniston. Those movie are a must see for me this summer!!

#16: Road Trips
My family always used to drive to the Beach. We usually stopped in Chattanoga. But we had a mini van that was able to play DVD's, so we loved it. We didn't care. I actually don't mind road trips as long as I'm not the one driving :)

Hope everyone enjoys the weekend!!

On a side note, I'm thoroughly enjoying everyone's blog posts about summer! :)

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Summer Blog challenge Catch Up

I told myself I would do this everyday, but my days have been consisting of this...

I am fostering a pair of boarder collie pups. 12 weeks old. They are soooo precious and been keeping me away from the computer. Right now, it's nap time, so I'm taking advantage of it. I have them until July 9th.

Last Wednesday, I moved out of my downtown Chicago apartment. So, I've been trying to put my apartment stuff back into my home HOME. 

This is what happened to me when I tried putting my clothes BACK into my closet.

I'm STILL trying to get my closet back in order.

But, I am still going to participate in the SBC. I love reading other blogs about people's summer, because I'm nosy I am very interested in what everyone else does! :)

So, here I go...bare with me please. 

Day #6: Lemonade!

I just made this drink last weekend and let me tell you, it was a hit. I looked at all the ingredients and said ewww...but it was surprisingly well! Here it is:

Summer Drink
1 Orange
1 Lemon
1 Lime
1 cup Vodka
1 cup Ginger Ale
1 cup Lemonade
1 cup (I can) Light Beer

Fill pitcher with citrus wheels, then 1/3 with ice. Then pour in each liquid and top off with the beer. 

Day #7: Favorite Summer Memory
My favorite memories would be going to Ocean Isle Beach, North Carolina with my family and friends. I miss it and want to go back ASAP. Maybe next summer. This summer I'm going to PUNTA CANA!! 40 days until I'm going to the Dominican! Not that I'm counting or anything :)

Day #8: Summer TV
If you've been reading my blog for awhile, you know that I LOVE TLC and HGTV. One of my shows that I watch religiously is House Hunters, HH International, Property Virgins and My First Place. 

I also love So You Think You Can Dance. I use to dance and I miss it, so that's my dance fix. I also like shows like the Voice, America's Got get the picture.

Day #9: Childhood Swimming Memory
When I was little, my parents put us in swimming lessons. I was maybe 6 or 7. We went to a private swimming pool for classes. One of the swim instructors had the strategy of they'll learn to swim when they have too. The first day of class, we had to jump off the diving board.... by OURSELVES! By the end of the week, our teacher was pushing us under water, to make us swim under water. It's safe to say I did not like swimming lessons. Back in the 90's though, I guess that is how swim teachers taught. Ironically, after that, I was a fish. I LOVED the water. Junior and Senior year of high school I was even on the diving team. Weird? Maybe. But I loved it!

Day #10: Summer Must Have

Slurpee's are a MUST!!!

rollerblading! I LOVE IT!!

Day #11: Summer Beverages
Like I said before, I love slurpees! I also like iced tea and lemonade aka arnold palmer. 

Day #12: How Do You Beat the Heat?
I go swimming. I don't have a pool, but some friends do. I also like going to a lake. One thing I don't like about the lake beaches is that they are usually ALWAYS crowded!

Day #13: Summer Craft
This summer I revamped my cookbook. I'm starting to cook more, so I wanted an easy to find way to search and browse through the recipes I have collected over the years. I used Jen's (over at IheartOrganizing) amazing way of organizing recipes. She is amazing. I swear anything she does is so creative and can be done relatively cheap. For my cookbook, all I had to buy was a cute binder, and binder dividers. Look here for the way she did her binder. I did the same thing. I call it a craft because it looks pretty and took me a long time.

Day #14: Summer Recipe
Since I started cooking, I love all recipes. One of my favorite ethnic dishes are itailan. So this baked ziti dish looks amazing. I haven't tried it yet, but I will soon! I am very excited to see everyone else's summer recipe! 

Baked Ziti

1 box of Ziti
1 24 oz jar of Giada's Tomato Basil sauce
2 rounds of fresh mozzarella (about 2 cups)
1 cup of ricotta
3/4 cup of parmesan (grated)
1 egg
Bread crumbs

First, preheat your oven to 425. Then cook the pasta to al dente and drain. In a bowl, combine sauce, grated mozzarella, ricotta, grated parmesan, egg, S&P and hot pasta. Pour into a greased 9*13 pan. Top with bread crumbs, extra parmesan and dot with butter. Bake uncovered for 20 minutes, or until bubbly and golden.

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

SBC Day #4 and 5

Sorry I'm lacking lately. I've been working and figuring out my new blog design the past couple days. So, I'm going to do 2 days in one! :)

Day #4- Summer Goals

I think I posted about this a couple weeks back. But, they've changed.

1. Do a 5k by the end of summer
2. Read more ---even if it means listening to audio books on my new mp3 player that the lady I nanny for got me! :)
3. Eat healthier
4. Start earning credit---either by credit card or some sort of monthly payments that records my payments
5. and Run more---which will lead to my 5k :)

Day #5-Summer Vacations

This year I'm going to Punta Cana with one of my good friends and her family. Our families are actually really good friends as well. We live next door to each other! 48 days until we leave!! :)

When I was younger (like 6-7 years ago) my family used to go to Ocean Isle Beach, NC. It was an annual event. We would get 4 or 5 families together and all rent one house! It was amazing. ((We need to go back soon, Mom)) 
This is my sister when she was about 5 at the beach in NC (she's now 21-lol)

My friend S and I jetskiing in the canal the last time we went, about 6 years ago. Her family is good friends with my family also, so it was always a great time!!

I miss Ocean Isle and want to go back NOW!!

Monday, June 13, 2011


I just installed a new background, header and footer. I can't seem to get rid of the white that's in the middle of the header. It's not suppose to be there. Any suggestions on how to change this. I'm horrible with this and wished someone would just do it for me!!


Sunday, June 12, 2011

SBC Day #3

 What do you think of when hear the word Summer?

I think of lots of things!!

working out

 friends and holidays!!

more time w the boy

 punta cana babbbyyy---50 days!
 ocean isle bach, NC (i wanna go back soo bad)

more punntaa cannaa

can you tell i'm excited to get outta here!! :)

ice cream!!
pooolllss!!! (this is my dream pool!)
and of course...suntan lotion! (dont forget it people!)

and possibly more foster puppies...oh and getting to see my fam! :)

Saturday, June 11, 2011

ATTN: NAME more everything me

I changed my blog name for several reasons. I used to be Everything Me, but I felt like that was very general. So, introducing my new blog name: The Very Unofficial Adult...because let's face it. I am an adult.
My glasses make me look older too!!!

Well, almost....I'm over 21, legal and almost onto a lifetime of working, finances and other 'adult' things. So, I thought the title was appropriate.

That's the face I make when I'm scared/unsure/excited/happy

SBC Day #2

I LOVEEEE summer!

It's probably the only time when all my friends are back in our hometown and not away at college. I also love summer because the weather is amazing! Anyone who knows me, knows that I am ALWAYS cold. NO JOKE. My hands are always cold, even if I'm under a down comforter. But, in summer that rarely happens. I also have an unhealthy obsession with bathing suits. This year I ordered 3 new ones, which makes me bathing suit total 11! Ya...told yaa. lol

On the other hand, I can't be completely carefree over summer for 2 reasons. One, I'm nannying 4 days a week and need to wake up early to get there on time. I love the family I nanny for, so it's not a HUGE deal to me.

The second is about the sun. I have to wear sunscreen practically 24/7. I have a bad skin condition called dysplastic nevious syndrome, this is when the freckles that appear on my skin can easily turn into melanoma or irregular nevi (as the dermatologist calls it). I've already had 5 mini-surgeries to remove moles that could potentially turn into something worse. I wouldn't say it hinders my ability to do anything over the summer, I just have to be 100x more cautious than my friends. And I'm ok with that.

I will also love summer once I start teaching and have 2 1/2 months of free vacation time!! That's one reason why I choose this career path. lol jk!!

Needless to say I LOVE summer.

Friday, June 10, 2011

yayy- A summer blog challenge!

I'm going in on a summer blog challenge. I've been waiting for a great one to come along and Jen at Following the Footsteps has created a fun one. I'm super excited! Head on over to join.

Today is Day #1: It's all about you (aka ME!!!)

Well let's see...where should I start? I'm 22 and finishing up my undergrad in elementary education. I student teach starting January 3rd, 2012---207 days left (not that I'm counting or anything). I currently live in the city because of school and I LOVE it...other than my roommate issues.

I love to eat and recently started cooking new things. I read a lot of great food blogs that get my mind thinking. 

I also love to hang out with my boyfriend, friends and yes... even my family!

I love, love, LOVE animals...especially dogs. I also fantasize about my future and all the possibilities that are out there. You can frequently catch me on various housing, wedding, teacher, cooking and fmaily blogs. I also watch HGTV religiously every night from 10 pm -11 pm. I wish I could be on property virgins or house hunters!

That's a little about me. Can't wait to meet new bloggers!!

Daily Topics

June 10-Day 1:  All About YOU!! (Let's kick off this challenge by getting to "know" each other!!)
June 11-Day 2:  Summer....Do you LOVE it or HATE it?
June 12-Day 3:  What do you think of when you hear the word Summer?
June 13-Day 4:  Summer Goals
June 14-Day 5:  Summer Vacation (Past or Present)
June 15-Day 6:  Lemonade Stand
June 16-Day 7:  Favorite Summer memory
June 17-Day 8:  Summer TV
June 18-Day 9:  Childhood Swimming Memory
June 19-Day 10: Summer MUST Haves
June 20-Day 11: Refreshing Beverage
June 21-Day 12: How do you BEAT the HEAT?
June 22-Day 13: Summer Craft
June 23-Day 14: Summer recipe
June 24-Day 15: Summer Blockbuster
June 25-Day 16: Road Trips 
June 26-Day 17: Summer Camp
June 27-Day 18: Summer Fashion
June 28-Day 19: Summer Reading
June 29-Day 20: Summer Outings
June 30-Day 21: Independence Day

Thursday, June 09, 2011

Blog Design Recommendations?

I've been blogging for awhile now.

I'm slowly getting the hang of it.

I think it's time I get a new background. I tried doing my own or finding free ones and that's one thing I just do NOT know how to work. I'm not too good when it comes to html codes and working with that stuff.

Sooo, I'm going to go ahead a BUY one! I promised myself I would never do this just because I didn't know if I'd like blogging. Now that I have followers (YAYYY!) and I'm meeting new people, I feel the need to 'up my game' when it comes to my blog. Every blog I visit, I'm so jealous of how all your blogs are so pretty! I decided it's kinda like impressing someone on a first date. You want to make a good impression right away and I feel the same with blogging. Someone can click onto your page and if it doesn't catch there eye like BAM! then bye-bye, you might have just lost a (potential) loyal reader.

I'm going to do some looking around today on some 'designer' blogs. Does anyone suggest a certain someone, who is relatively cheap, nice and someone that can kinda read minds---I know that's a lot to ask, but I feel like people that design blogs kinda have that ability or they would be outta business...right? lol

So, if my blog doesn't look right in the next couple days, that probably means I'm in the transition of changing things around here.

Should I change my blog name too? I mean this blog is 'Everything Me', but I want something more direct. Maybe something like, The Life as an educated, suburban, twenty something female? I don't know. You guys might see a change in a couple months.

I hope everyone is having a great start to summer!! I know I sure am.

53 days until PUNTA CANA!!!!